TruView IP configuration parameters: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with " Introduction Please fill in this form. One column per virtual or physical appliance Solution ") |
No edit summary |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Introduction | == Introduction == | ||
To expedite configuration, please fill out this form (one column per virtual or physical appliance). | |||
| | ||
Solution | == Solution == | ||
| |||
{{#invoke:Message box|ambox |type=speedy|text=Do not use regular Linux techniques to change the server's IP configuration. Instead, run the configuration script /home/TVadmin/tv-configure.sh. You do not have to be root to run this script.}} | |||
| |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" style="width: 500px;" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 243px;" | Hostname | |||
| style="width: 244px;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 243px;" | IPv4 Address | |||
| style="width: 244px;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 243px;" | IPv4 Netmask | |||
| style="width: 244px;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 243px;" | IPv4 Gateway | |||
| style="width: 244px;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 243px;" | DNS Server 1 | |||
| style="width: 244px;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 243px;" | DNS Server 2 | |||
| style="width: 244px;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 243px;" | DNS Server 3 | |||
| style="width: 244px;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 243px;" | DNS Search Domains | |||
| style="width: 244px;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 243px;" | Timezone | |||
| style="width: 244px;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 243px;" | NTP Server | |||
| style="width: 244px;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 243px;" | NTP Server | |||
| style="width: 244px;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 243px;" | NTP Server | |||
| style="width: 244px;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 243px;" | NTP Server | |||
| style="width: 244px;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 243px;" | NTP Server | |||
| style="width: 244px;" | | |||
|} | |||
| | ||
Latest revision as of 15:50, 12 April 2018
Introduction
To expedite configuration, please fill out this form (one column per virtual or physical appliance).
Solution
| Do not use regular Linux techniques to change the server's IP configuration. Instead, run the configuration script /home/TVadmin/tv-configure.sh. You do not have to be root to run this script. |
| Hostname | |
| IPv4 Address | |
| IPv4 Netmask | |
| IPv4 Gateway | |
| DNS Server 1 | |
| DNS Server 2 | |
| DNS Server 3 | |
| DNS Search Domains | |
| Timezone | |
| NTP Server | |
| NTP Server | |
| NTP Server | |
| NTP Server | |
| NTP Server |