OptiFiber Pro custom test limit: Difference between revisions

From wiki.comcert.com
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(54 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
== Introduction ==
== Introduction ==


Limits specified by ISO/IEC11801:2017 and ISO/IEC14763-3:2014 (Information technology -- Implementation and operation of customer premises cabling -- Part 3: Testing of optical fibre cabling) are no longer adequate to evaluate the quality of recently installed fiber optic infrastructure.
While application limits continue to be more and more stringent, the test limits proposed by ISO and ANSI have hardly changed and are no longer in line with the current state of technology.  


This article was recently updated for firmware version 6.0 (January 2019).
Using ISO/IEC or ANSI/TIA test limits is especially problematic when testing multi-segment multi-mode fiber optic links, frequently in use in datacenters.


 
When using ISO/IEC or ANSI/TIA test limits, it becomes increasingly more difficult for consultants to evaluate the workmanship of the installer, one of the main reasons to certify a fiber optic plant in the first place.


== Solution ==
== Solution ==


Use these recommended values and create at least one custom limit for testing PC and UPC terminated links and a second custom limit for testing APC terminated links.
We recommend upgrading to the latest firmware version before continuing.  Use the values below to create a custom limit for OTDR testing of multi-mode and single mode fiber optic links.


 
Please be aware that APC connections are non-reflective and likely to be identified by the OTDR as splices.  In that case, you must assist the OTDR in applying the correct limit for connector loss.


=== Maximum length for <span style="background-color:#00FFFF">PC</span>, <span style="background-color:#00FFFF">UPC</span> and <span style="background-color:#FFFF00">APC</span> terminated links ===
=== Maximum length ===


{| style="width: 800px" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" style="width: 800px"
|-
|-
! scope="col" style="width: 332px" | Parameter
! scope="col" style="width: 332px" | Parameter (m)
! scope="col" style="width: 455px" | Recommended value
! scope="col" style="width: 455px" | Recommended value
|-
|-
| style="width: 332px" | Length (m)
| style="width: 332px" | Length
| style="width: 455px; text-align: right" | N/A
| style="width: 455px; text-align: right" | N/A
|}
|}


&nbsp;
=== General Settings ===


=== General Settings for <span style="background-color:#00FFFF">PC</span>, <span style="background-color:#00FFFF">UPC</span> and <span style="background-color:#FFFF00">APC</span> terminated links ===
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" style="width: 800px"
 
{| style="width: 800px" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
|-
|-
! scope="col" | Parameter
! scope="col" | Parameter
Line 39: Line 37:
! scope="col" | 1625nm
! scope="col" | 1625nm
|-
|-
| Overall Loss (Max)
| Overall Loss (Max) (dB)
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
Line 47: Line 45:
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
|-
|-
| Overall Loss (Min)
| Overall Loss (Min) (dB)
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
Line 55: Line 53:
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
|-
|-
| Optical Return Loss
| Optical Return Loss (dB)
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
Line 63: Line 61:
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
|-
|-
| Segment Attenuation Coefficient (Max)
| Segment Attenuation Coefficient* (Max) (dB/km)
| style="text-align: right" | 3.0
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
| style="text-align: right" | 1.5
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
| style="text-align: right" | 1.0
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
| style="text-align: right" | 1.0
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
| style="text-align: right" | 1.0
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
| style="text-align: right" | 1.0
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
|-
|-
| Segment Attenuation Coefficient (Min)
| Segment Attenuation Coefficient (Min) (dB/km)
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
Line 80: Line 78:
|}
|}


&nbsp;
(*) Accurate measurements of Segment Attenuation Coefficient requires a long fiber to be tested.  Therefore, it is recommended to set this limit to N/A (not applicable) for multi-mode and short single mode segments.  If you must specify limits even when the link is too short for accurate measurement, we recommend using the default values, but please try to explain to your customer/supplier why this is not a good idea.


=== Event Settings for <span style="background-color:#00FFFF">PC</span> and <span style="background-color:#00FFFF">UPC</span> terminated links ===
=== Event Settings ===


{| style="width: 800px" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" style="width: 800px"
|-
|-
! scope="col" | Parameter
! scope="col" | Parameter (dB)
! scope="col" | 850nm
! scope="col" | 850nm
! scope="col" | 1300nm
! scope="col" | 1300nm
Line 95: Line 93:
|-
|-
| Connector Loss (Max)
| Connector Loss (Max)
| style="text-align: right" | 0.30
| style="text-align: right" | 0.35-0.50
| style="text-align: right" | 0.30
| style="text-align: right" | 0.35-0.50
| style="text-align: right" | 0.30
| style="text-align: right" | 0.35-0.50
| style="text-align: right" | 0.30
| style="text-align: right" | 0.35-0.50
| style="text-align: right" | 0.30
| style="text-align: right" | 0.35-0.50
| style="text-align: right" | 0.30
| style="text-align: right" | 0.35-0.50
|-
|-
| Connector Loss (Min)
| Connector Loss (Min)
Line 129: Line 127:
| style="text-align: right" | -35.00
| style="text-align: right" | -35.00
| style="text-align: right" | -35.00
| style="text-align: right" | -35.00
| style="text-align: right" | -45.00
| style="text-align: right" | -45.00(*)
| style="text-align: right" | -45.00
| style="text-align: right" | -45.00(*)
| style="text-align: right" | -45.00
| style="text-align: right" | -45.00(*)
| style="text-align: right" | -45.00
| style="text-align: right" | -45.00(*)
|-
|-
| Reflectance (Min)
| Reflectance (Min)
Line 142: Line 140:
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
|}
|}
(*) In case of APC connections, you may want to increase this value to -55dB


&nbsp;
=== Measuring Single mode fiber links with APC connectors? ===
 
Please read our article on [[Measuring_single_mode_fiber_links_with_embedded_APC_connectors]].
=== Event Settings for <span style="background-color:#FFFF00">APC</span> terminated links ===
 
{| style="width: 800px" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
|-
! scope="col" | Parameter
! scope="col" | 850nm*
! scope="col" | 1300nm*
! scope="col" | 1310nm
! scope="col" | 1490nm
! scope="col" | 1550nm
! scope="col" | 1625nm
|-
| Connector Loss (Max)
| style="text-align: right" | &nbsp;
| style="text-align: right" | &nbsp;
| style="text-align: right" | 0.30
| style="text-align: right" | 0.30
| style="text-align: right" | 0.30
| style="text-align: right" | 0.30
|-
| Connector Loss (Min)
| style="text-align: right" | &nbsp;
| style="text-align: right" | &nbsp;
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
|-
| Splice Loss (Max)
| style="text-align: right" | &nbsp;
| style="text-align: right" | &nbsp;
| style="text-align: right" | 0.30
| style="text-align: right" | 0.30
| style="text-align: right" | 0.30
| style="text-align: right" | 0.30
|-
| Splice Loss (Min)
| style="text-align: right" | &nbsp;
| style="text-align: right" | &nbsp;
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
|-
| Reflectance (Max)
| style="text-align: right" | &nbsp;
| style="text-align: right" | &nbsp;
| style="text-align: right" | -65.00
| style="text-align: right" | -65.00
| style="text-align: right" | -65.00
| style="text-align: right" | -65.00
|-
| Reflectance (Min)
| style="text-align: right" | &nbsp;
| style="text-align: right" | &nbsp;
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
|}
 
(*) APC style connectors aren't used on multi-mode fiber links. You may decide to keep the default values for multi-mode wavelengths.

Latest revision as of 12:01, 18 October 2025

Introduction

While application limits continue to be more and more stringent, the test limits proposed by ISO and ANSI have hardly changed and are no longer in line with the current state of technology.

Using ISO/IEC or ANSI/TIA test limits is especially problematic when testing multi-segment multi-mode fiber optic links, frequently in use in datacenters.

When using ISO/IEC or ANSI/TIA test limits, it becomes increasingly more difficult for consultants to evaluate the workmanship of the installer, one of the main reasons to certify a fiber optic plant in the first place.

Solution

We recommend upgrading to the latest firmware version before continuing. Use the values below to create a custom limit for OTDR testing of multi-mode and single mode fiber optic links.

Please be aware that APC connections are non-reflective and likely to be identified by the OTDR as splices. In that case, you must assist the OTDR in applying the correct limit for connector loss.

Maximum length

Parameter (m) Recommended value
Length N/A

General Settings

Parameter 850nm 1300nm 1310nm 1490nm 1550nm 1625nm
Overall Loss (Max) (dB) N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Overall Loss (Min) (dB) N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Optical Return Loss (dB) N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Segment Attenuation Coefficient* (Max) (dB/km) N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Segment Attenuation Coefficient (Min) (dB/km) N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

(*) Accurate measurements of Segment Attenuation Coefficient requires a long fiber to be tested. Therefore, it is recommended to set this limit to N/A (not applicable) for multi-mode and short single mode segments. If you must specify limits even when the link is too short for accurate measurement, we recommend using the default values, but please try to explain to your customer/supplier why this is not a good idea.

Event Settings

Parameter (dB) 850nm 1300nm 1310nm 1490nm 1550nm 1625nm
Connector Loss (Max) 0.35-0.50 0.35-0.50 0.35-0.50 0.35-0.50 0.35-0.50 0.35-0.50
Connector Loss (Min) N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Splice Loss (Max) 0.15 0.15 0.15 0.15 0.15 0.15
Splice Loss (Min) N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Reflectance (Max) -35.00 -35.00 -45.00(*) -45.00(*) -45.00(*) -45.00(*)
Reflectance (Min) N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

(*) In case of APC connections, you may want to increase this value to -55dB

Measuring Single mode fiber links with APC connectors?

Please read our article on Measuring_single_mode_fiber_links_with_embedded_APC_connectors.