OptiFiber Pro custom test limit: Difference between revisions

From wiki.comcert.com
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(40 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
== Introduction ==
== Introduction ==


As application limits continue to become more stringent, limits proposed by ISO and ANSI are no longer acceptable to evaluate the quality of a fiber optic infrastructure. Using recent ISO and ANSI test limits is especially problematic when testing multi-mode fiber optic links with more than two connections, which is often the case in datacenters.
While application limits continue to be more and more stringent, the test limits proposed by ISO and ANSI have hardly changed and are no longer in line with the current state of technology.  


 
Using ISO/IEC or ANSI/TIA test limits is especially problematic when testing multi-segment multi-mode fiber optic links, frequently in use in datacenters.
 
When using ISO/IEC or ANSI/TIA test limits, it becomes increasingly more difficult for consultants to evaluate the workmanship of the installer, one of the main reasons to certify a fiber optic plant in the first place.


== Solution ==
== Solution ==


Unless specified otherwise, use these values to create one custom limit for testing PC/UPC terminated links and a second custom limit for testing APC terminated links. Please remember that in case of OTDR, "Connector Loss" should be interpreted as "Reflective Event Loss" and "Splice Loss" and "Non reflective Event Loss".
We recommend upgrading to the latest firmware version before continuing.  Use the values below to create a custom limit for OTDR testing of multi-mode and single mode fiber optic links.


 
Please be aware that APC connections are non-reflective and likely to be identified by the OTDR as splices.  In that case, you must assist the OTDR in applying the correct limit for connector loss.


=== Maximum length for <span style="background-color:#00FFFF">PC</span>, <span style="background-color:#00FFFF">UPC</span> and <span style="background-color:#FFFF00">APC</span> terminated links ===
=== Maximum length ===


{| style="width: 800px" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" style="width: 800px"
|-
|-
! scope="col" style="width: 332px" | Parameter (m)
! scope="col" style="width: 332px" | Parameter (m)
Line 20: Line 22:
|-
|-
| style="width: 332px" | Length
| style="width: 332px" | Length
| style="width: 455px; text-align: right" | N/A
| style="width: 455px; text-align: right" | N/A
|}
|}


&nbsp;
=== General Settings ===


=== General Settings for <span style="background-color:#00FFFF">PC</span>, <span style="background-color:#00FFFF">UPC</span> and <span style="background-color:#FFFF00">APC</span> terminated links ===
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" style="width: 800px"
 
{| style="width: 800px" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
|-
|-
! scope="col" | Parameter
! scope="col" | Parameter
Line 61: Line 61:
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
|-
|-
| Segment Attenuation Coefficient (Max) (dB/km)
| Segment Attenuation Coefficient* (Max) (dB/km)
| style="text-align: right" | 3.0
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
| style="text-align: right" | 1.5
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
| style="text-align: right" | 1.0
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
| style="text-align: right" | 1.0
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
| style="text-align: right" | 1.0
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
| style="text-align: right" | 1.0
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
|-
|-
| Segment Attenuation Coefficient (Min) (dB/km)
| Segment Attenuation Coefficient (Min) (dB/km)
Line 78: Line 78:
|}
|}


&nbsp;
(*) Accurate measurements of Segment Attenuation Coefficient requires a long fiber to be tested.  Therefore, it is recommended to set this limit to N/A (not applicable) for multi-mode and short single mode segments.  If you must specify limits even when the link is too short for accurate measurement, we recommend using the default values, but please try to explain to your customer/supplier why this is not a good idea.


=== Event Settings for <span style="background-color:#00FFFF">PC</span> and <span style="background-color:#00FFFF">UPC</span> terminated links ===
=== Event Settings ===


{| style="width: 800px" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" style="width: 800px"
|-
|-
! scope="col" | Parameter (dB)
! scope="col" | Parameter (dB)
Line 92: Line 92:
! scope="col" | 1625nm
! scope="col" | 1625nm
|-
|-
| Connector Loss (Max)*
| Connector Loss (Max)
| style="text-align: right" | 0.30-0.50
| style="text-align: right" | 0.35-0.50
| style="text-align: right" | 0.30-0.50
| style="text-align: right" | 0.35-0.50
| style="text-align: right" | 0.30-0.50
| style="text-align: right" | 0.35-0.50
| style="text-align: right" | 0.30-0.50
| style="text-align: right" | 0.35-0.50
| style="text-align: right" | 0.30-0.50
| style="text-align: right" | 0.35-0.50
| style="text-align: right" | 0.30-0.50
| style="text-align: right" | 0.35-0.50
|-
|-
| Connector Loss (Min)
| Connector Loss (Min)
Line 127: Line 127:
| style="text-align: right" | -35.00
| style="text-align: right" | -35.00
| style="text-align: right" | -35.00
| style="text-align: right" | -35.00
| style="text-align: right" | -45.00
| style="text-align: right" | -45.00(*)
| style="text-align: right" | -45.00
| style="text-align: right" | -45.00(*)
| style="text-align: right" | -45.00
| style="text-align: right" | -45.00(*)
| style="text-align: right" | -45.00
| style="text-align: right" | -45.00(*)
|-
|-
| Reflectance (Min)
| Reflectance (Min)
Line 140: Line 140:
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
|}
|}
(*) In case of APC connections, you may want to increase this value to -55dB


* choose a value between 0.30 and 0.50 dB in accordance to the quality expectations of the materials you're installing.
=== Measuring Single mode fiber links with APC connectors? ===
 
Please read our article on [[Measuring_single_mode_fiber_links_with_embedded_APC_connectors]].
&nbsp;
 
=== Event Settings for <span style="background-color:#FFFF00">APC</span> terminated links ===
 
{| style="width: 800px" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
|-
! scope="col" | Parameter (dB)
! scope="col" | 850nm<sup>#</sup>
! scope="col" | 1300nm<sup>#</sup>
! scope="col" | 1310nm
! scope="col" | 1490nm
! scope="col" | 1550nm
! scope="col" | 1625nm
|-
| Connector Loss (Max)*
| style="text-align: right" | &nbsp;
| style="text-align: right" | &nbsp;
| style="text-align: right" | 0.30-0.50
| style="text-align: right" | 0.30-0.50
| style="text-align: right" | 0.30-0.50
| style="text-align: right" | 0.30-0.50
|-
| Connector Loss (Min)
| style="text-align: right" | &nbsp;
| style="text-align: right" | &nbsp;
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
|-
| Splice Loss (Max)*
| style="text-align: right" | &nbsp;
| style="text-align: right" | &nbsp;
| style="text-align: right" | 0.30-0.50
| style="text-align: right" | 0.30-0.50
| style="text-align: right" | 0.30-0.50
| style="text-align: right" | 0.30-0.50
|-
| Splice Loss (Min)
| style="text-align: right" | &nbsp;
| style="text-align: right" | &nbsp;
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
|-
| Reflectance (Max)
| style="text-align: right" | &nbsp;
| style="text-align: right" | &nbsp;
| style="text-align: right" | -65.00
| style="text-align: right" | -65.00
| style="text-align: right" | -65.00
| style="text-align: right" | -65.00
|-
| Reflectance (Min)
| style="text-align: right" | &nbsp;
| style="text-align: right" | &nbsp;
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
| style="text-align: right" | N/A
|}
 
* choose a value between 0.30 and 0.50 dB in accordance to the quality expectations of the materials you're installing.
 
<sup>#</sup> APC style connectors aren't used on multi-mode fiber links. You may decide to keep the default values for multi-mode wavelengths.

Latest revision as of 12:01, 18 October 2025

Introduction

While application limits continue to be more and more stringent, the test limits proposed by ISO and ANSI have hardly changed and are no longer in line with the current state of technology.

Using ISO/IEC or ANSI/TIA test limits is especially problematic when testing multi-segment multi-mode fiber optic links, frequently in use in datacenters.

When using ISO/IEC or ANSI/TIA test limits, it becomes increasingly more difficult for consultants to evaluate the workmanship of the installer, one of the main reasons to certify a fiber optic plant in the first place.

Solution

We recommend upgrading to the latest firmware version before continuing. Use the values below to create a custom limit for OTDR testing of multi-mode and single mode fiber optic links.

Please be aware that APC connections are non-reflective and likely to be identified by the OTDR as splices. In that case, you must assist the OTDR in applying the correct limit for connector loss.

Maximum length

Parameter (m) Recommended value
Length N/A

General Settings

Parameter 850nm 1300nm 1310nm 1490nm 1550nm 1625nm
Overall Loss (Max) (dB) N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Overall Loss (Min) (dB) N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Optical Return Loss (dB) N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Segment Attenuation Coefficient* (Max) (dB/km) N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Segment Attenuation Coefficient (Min) (dB/km) N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

(*) Accurate measurements of Segment Attenuation Coefficient requires a long fiber to be tested. Therefore, it is recommended to set this limit to N/A (not applicable) for multi-mode and short single mode segments. If you must specify limits even when the link is too short for accurate measurement, we recommend using the default values, but please try to explain to your customer/supplier why this is not a good idea.

Event Settings

Parameter (dB) 850nm 1300nm 1310nm 1490nm 1550nm 1625nm
Connector Loss (Max) 0.35-0.50 0.35-0.50 0.35-0.50 0.35-0.50 0.35-0.50 0.35-0.50
Connector Loss (Min) N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Splice Loss (Max) 0.15 0.15 0.15 0.15 0.15 0.15
Splice Loss (Min) N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Reflectance (Max) -35.00 -35.00 -45.00(*) -45.00(*) -45.00(*) -45.00(*)
Reflectance (Min) N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

(*) In case of APC connections, you may want to increase this value to -55dB

Measuring Single mode fiber links with APC connectors?

Please read our article on Measuring_single_mode_fiber_links_with_embedded_APC_connectors.