Patch Cord Adapters: Difference between revisions

From wiki.comcert.com
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(27 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
== Introduction ==
== Introduction ==


The new test paradigm Modular Link Terminated Link (MPTL) requires the use of one Patch Cord Adapter wich is not included in any Versiv test kit.
The recent ANSI/TIA 568-D.2 and ISO/IEC 14763-4:2021 test paradigm Modular Link Terminated Link (MPTL), Direct Attached Cabling (DAC) and modular plug terminated End-to-End (E2E) requires the use one (in case of MPTL) or two (in case of DAC and E2E) Patch Cord Adapter.  


Please contact your Fluke Networks reseller to get a quote.
Fluke Networks DSX Series CableAnalyzer - including kits - do not ship with these Patch Cord Adapters, so you need to purchase these separately.
 
== Solution ==


 


== Solution ==
{{#invoke:Message box|ambox |type=content|text=Permanent Link or Channel adapters (which are provided with the DSX), can support multiple Categories or Classses of links.  For example, a Cat 6A adapter can test a Cat 5e/Class D link.)  However, standards require that the jack in the Patch Cord adapter match the category of the field-installed plug you’re testing.  As a result, Fluke Networks have to manufacture different Patch Cord adapters for 5e, 6, or 6A – and you’ll need to choose the one(s) you need.}}


Be aware that contrary to the channel adapter, the Patch Cord adapter is category specific. and that the connector may need to be replaced when damaged or worn out.


Patch Cord Adapters that are available. They a suitable for DSX-5000 and well as DSX-8000 modules:
These Patch Cord Adapters are suitable for all DSX models:


{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" style="width: 500px;"
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" style="width: 900px;"
|-
|-
! scope="col" style="width: 77px;" | Model
! scope="col" style="width: 150px;" | Model
! scope="col" style="width: 410px;" | Desription
! scope="col" style="width: 750px;" | Desription
|-
|-
| style="width: 77px;" | DSX-PC5E
| style="width: 77px;" | DSX-PC5E
Line 27: Line 27:
| style="width: 77px;" | DSX-PC6A
| style="width: 77px;" | DSX-PC6A
| style="width: 410px;" | Single Cat 6A Adapter with Shielded Cat 6A Patch Cord Jack Installed
| style="width: 410px;" | Single Cat 6A Adapter with Shielded Cat 6A Patch Cord Jack Installed
|-
| style="width: 77px;" | DSX-PC5ES
| style="width: 410px;" | Set of two Cat 5e Adapters with Shielded Cat 5e Patch Cord Jack Installed
|-
| style="width: 77px;" | DSX-PC6S
| style="width: 410px;" | Set of two Cat 6 Adapters with Shielded Cat 6 Patch Cord Jack Installed
|-
| style="width: 77px;" | DSX-PC6AS
| style="width: 410px;" | Set of two Cat 6A Adapters with Shielded Cat 6A Patch Cord Jack Installed
|}
|}


Just like the tip of a PLA004 or PLA804 adapter the jack may need to be replaced when damaged or worn out.  These are the spare parts:


{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" style="width: 500px;"
{{#invoke:Message box|ambox |type=content|text=Like the tip of the Permanent Link adapter, the jack of a Patch Cord adapter need to be replaced when damaged or worn-out.}}
 
 
In case the RJ45 jack is damaged and needs replacement, these are the spare parts you need:
 
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" style="width: 900px;"
|-
|-
! scope="col" | Model
! scope="col" style="width: 150px;" | Model
! scope="col" | Description
! scope="col" style="width: 750px;" | Desription
|-
|-
| DSX-PCTAC5EKS
| DSX-PCTAC5EKS
Line 55: Line 50:
|}
|}


 
 
These spare parts always come as a set of two.
 
Not replacing a worn-out or damaged RJ45 jack may lead to incorrect test results.
 
 
Please contact your regular Fluke Networks distributor or reseller to get a quote.

Latest revision as of 08:36, 7 February 2025

Introduction

The recent ANSI/TIA 568-D.2 and ISO/IEC 14763-4:2021 test paradigm Modular Link Terminated Link (MPTL), Direct Attached Cabling (DAC) and modular plug terminated End-to-End (E2E) requires the use one (in case of MPTL) or two (in case of DAC and E2E) Patch Cord Adapter.

Fluke Networks DSX Series CableAnalyzer - including kits - do not ship with these Patch Cord Adapters, so you need to purchase these separately.

Solution


These Patch Cord Adapters are suitable for all DSX models:

Model Desription
DSX-PC5E Single Cat 5e Adapter with Shielded Cat 5e Patch Cord Jack Installed
DSX-PC6 Single Cat 6 Adapter with Shielded Cat 6 Patch Cord Jack Installed
DSX-PC6A Single Cat 6A Adapter with Shielded Cat 6A Patch Cord Jack Installed



In case the RJ45 jack is damaged and needs replacement, these are the spare parts you need:

Model Desription
DSX-PCTAC5EKS Set of two Shielded Cat 5e Replacement Patch Cord Jacks
DSX-PCTAC6KS Set of two Shielded Cat 6 Replacement Patch Cord Jacks
DSX-PCTAC6AKS Set of two Shielded Cat 6A Replacement Patch Cord Jacks


These spare parts always come as a set of two.

Not replacing a worn-out or damaged RJ45 jack may lead to incorrect test results.


Please contact your regular Fluke Networks distributor or reseller to get a quote.