VPMA-49P: Difference between revisions

From wiki.comcert.com
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 86: Line 86:
|<rest = leave size blank>
|<rest = leave size blank>
|appliancesys
|appliancesys
|-
|/var/lib
|8GB
|appliancedata
|-
|-
|/opt
|/opt

Revision as of 12:53, 23 June 2025

Introduction

The VPMA-49P appliance is solely made to host nGeniusPULSE version 3.13 and onwards. In opposite to the VPMA-49 this appliance can't be updated using DNF. Please apply the security/vulnerability patches from Netscout. ESXi 8.0 compatibility (VM 20) to assure maximum compatibility with customers’s VM infrastructure. ESXi 8.0 is the first version that is compatible with Oracle Linux 9.

This virtual machine meets all necessary requirements to run the nGeniusPULSE 3.13 software installer successfully. VPMA-49 is available as an OVF template. It is stored at CRT-SRV-A-NAS

The template VPMA-49P uses UEK. The template is based on Oracle Linux 9.4.

Previous versions of VPMA came with a dedicated datadisk. The VPMA-49P is equipped with 2 small datadisks. Depending on its purpose the disks can be resized easily after deployment.

Solution

Virtual Machine

Resources
CPU 8
Memory 64GB
Disk 1 128GB
Disk 2 12GB
Disk 3 96GB

Note: nGeniusPULSE installation requires a minimum of 8 CPU, 64GB RAM and a system disk of 128GB. After installation the resources can be re-configured. The disks are provisioned as Thick Provision.

ISO

Start from the Oracle Linux 9.4 ISO (OracleLinux-R9-U4-x86_64-boot-uek.iso).

Installing operating system

General

Power on the VM and open Remote Console in vCenter Web Client. No need to check the installation media on a VM. The graphical installer is launched. Navigate using the mouse.

  • Language Support: English (United States)
  • Keyboard: English (US)
  • Network & Host Name: ens33, vpma-49, no domain, DHCP enabled
  • Time & Date: Etc, Greenwich Mean Time, Network Time on
  • Installation destination: Select all virtual disks to install to and click the Custom Storage Configuration radio button. Click Done
  • Security Policy: No profile selected
  • KDUMP: Kdump is enabled
  • Installation Source: https://yum.oracle.com/repo/OracleLinux/OL9/4/baseos/base/x86_64.
  • Software Selection: Minimal Install

LVM System

Add the following mount points:

Mount Point Size Volume Group
/boot/efi 50MB Standard Partition
/boot 1000MB Standard Partition
swap 16GB appliancesys
/home 12GB appliancesys
/tmp 12GB appliancesys
/var 12GB appliancesys
/ <rest = leave size blank> appliancesys
/opt 42GB applianceapp

Name of the Volume Groups:

  1. appliancesys (/dev/sda, 128GB)
  2. appliancelog (/dev/sdb, 12GB)
  3. appliancedata (/dev/sdc, 96GB)

Select Size Policy "Automatic".

Accept the changes to the partition table.

Users

Add root password <BJAhigh> and create administrator with full name Comcert BV (comcert/<BJAhigh>). Do not disable the root user, we need this account to administrate nGeniusONE.

Installation

Start the installation process.

Reboot the server when the installation has finished.

First boot

Log in using the VMware console, run "ip a" and record the appliance's IP address.

Connect to the server with ssh.

This is what df -h should output:

Filesystem Size Mounted on
/dev/mapper/appliancesys-root 22G /
/dev/sda2 1000M /boot
/dev/sda1 50M /boot/efi
/dev/mapper/appliancesys-tmp 12G /tmp
/dev/mapper/appliancesys-home 12G /home
/dev/mapper/applianceapp-opt 8G /opt
/dev/mapper/appliancesys-var 8G /var
/dev/mapper/appliancedata-var_lib 8G /var/lib

Update OS packages

$ sudo dnf update

Install additional utilities

$ sudo dnf install lsof tar chrony rsync net-tools

--STOP, THIS IS THE VPMA-49 APPLIANCE. THIS SERVER CAN BE USED TO ACCOMODATE NGENIUSONE.--